2020 Awards Nominations & Winners | Complete List Of Nominees & Winners

Filed in Column by on January 29, 2020 0 Comments

2020 Awards Nominations & Winners | Complete List Of Nominees & Winners

The Grammy do come and go but it always leaves memories behind. The 2020 Grammy was no different. It came and everyone had their individual expectation. Some of those expected to win in various categories did win while others need to try their luck in the next Grammy. The show was held at the prestigious STAPLES Center, Los Angeles, California, United States on Monday 27 January.

The show was hosted by the greatly talented Alicia Keys

The 2020 Grammys started in a solemn acappella tribute to Kobe Bryant by Boys II Men. The group was joined by Grammys host Alicia Keys, who later summed up the year in song and gently shaded the Academy. Usher, Sheila E. and FKA Twigs honored Prince in song and dance, while Billie Eilish, Tyler the Creator, Lizzo and Aerosmith with Run-DMC brought their own special brand of magic to the Grammys stage.

Some of the great artists that perform like Lil Nas X, BTS, Lovato, Ben Platt. Others who did put up performances include; Misty Copeland, Gary Clark Jr. ,Billie Eilish.

Below is a list of artist nominated for the 2019 Grammys. Those who won in the various categories are in bold/italics

Record of the Year

  • “Hey Ma,” Bon Iver
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place,” H.E.R.
  • “Talk,” Khalid
  • “Old Town Road” (Remix), Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee

Album of the Year

  • i,i, Bon Iver
  • Norman Fucking Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
  • When We All Fall AsleepWhere Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Her, H.E.R.
  • 7, Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
  • Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lizzo
  • Lil Nas X
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Song of the Year

  • “Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna (Lady Gaga)
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell (Billie Eilish)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R., and Rodney Jerkins (H.E.R.)
  • “Norman Fucking Rockwell,” Lana Del Rey and Jack Antonoff (Lana Del Rey)”
  • “Lover,” Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)
  • “Someone You Love,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn, and Sam Roman (Lewis Capaldo)
  • “Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John (Lizzo)

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby and Gunna
  • “Panini,” Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin,” Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London,” Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers 3, Dreamville
  • Championships, Meek Mill
  • IGOR, Tyler the Creator
  • The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae
  • I Am > I Was, 21 Savage

Best Comedy Album

  • Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
  • Right Now, Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia, Trevor Noah
  • Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn featuring Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne
  • “Speechless,” Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters,” Little Big Town
  • “Common,” Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Spirit,” Beyoncé
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “You Need to Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
  • 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
  • Lover — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
  • “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Sì — Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
  • Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
  • Walls — Barbra Streisand

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Finneas
  • Ricky Reed

Best R&B Album

  • 1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted — Lucky Daye
  • Ella Mai — Ella Mai
  • Paul — PJ Morton
  • Ventura — Anderson .Paak

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo
  • Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn — Nao
  • Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller
  • “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
  • “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love” — India.Arie
  • “Jerome” — Lizzo
  • “Real Games” — Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • “Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Rock Performance

  • “Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
  • “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
  • “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Rock Song

  • “Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

  • Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
  • Social Cues — Cage The Elephant
  • In The End — The Cranberries
  • Trauma — I Prevail
  • Feral Roots — Rival Sons

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • The Lion King: The Songs, various artists
    Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, various artists
    Rocketman, Taron Egerton
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse, various artists
  • A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri
  • Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi
  • The Lion King, Hans Zimmer
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” Randy Newman (Chris Stapleton, Toy Story 4)
  • “Girl in the Movies,” Dolly Parton and Linda Perry (Dolly Parton, Dumplin’)
  • “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born)
  • “Spirit,” Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh (Beyoncé, The Lion King)
  • “Suspirium,” Thom Yorke (Thom Yorke, Suspiria)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Becoming — Michelle Obama
  • V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
  • Know-It-All — John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • “Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Remixed Recording

  • “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daugher (Wuki Remix),” Wuki (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luke Bradford (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele and Stephen Antoine C Dewaele (Marie Davidson)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got to Try,” The Chemical Brothers
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
  • “Cellophane,” fka twigs
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X featuring Billie Ray Cyrus
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming, Beyoncé
  • Remember My Name, David Crosby
  • Birth of the Cool, Miles Davis
  • Shangri-La, various artists
  • Anima, Thom Yorke

Best Dance Recording

  • “Linked,” Bonobo
  • “Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers
  • “Piece of Your Heart,” Meduza featuring Goodboys
  • “Underwater,” Rüfüs Du Sol
  • “Midnight Hour,” Skrillex and Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5, Apparat
  • No Geography, The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
  • Solace, Rüfüs Du Sol
  • Weather, Tycho

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “All Your’n,” Tyler Childers
  • Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde
  • “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey and Ashley McBryde (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In the Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, and Liz Rose (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, and Bobby Pinson (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers, and Laura Veltz (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • Desperate Man, Eric Church
  • Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
  • While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker

Best Rap Performance

  • “Middle Child,” J. Cole
  • “Suge,” DaBaby
  • “Down Bad,” Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • “Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout,” Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap Song

  • “Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
  • “A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks in the Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz (DaBaby)

Best Recording Package

  • Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
  • Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Album Notes

  • Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

Best Historical Album

  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
  • All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best New Age Album

  • Wings — Peter Kater
  • Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
  • Homage To Kindness — David Darling
  • Verve — Sebastian Plano
  • Deva — Deva Premal

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland
  • Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men
  • Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

  • My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
  • Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Good Time — Ranky Tanky
  • Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
  • Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

Best Reggae Album

  • Rapture — Koffee
  • As I Am — Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Done — Third World

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson
  • Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
  • The Love — Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation — Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate — Lettuce

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • “Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
  • Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together — Catherine Russell
  • Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau
  • In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple Helix – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer in Nowhere – Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • Carib — David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters
  • “See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
  • Settle Here — William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Burn The Ships — for King & Country
  • I Know A Ghost — Crowder
  • Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
  • The Elements — TobyMac
  • Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Testimony — Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass
  • Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz
  • Vida — Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 — Maluma
  • Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
  • Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • El Mal Querer – Rosalía
  • X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
  • Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura — iLe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos
  • Caminando — Joss Favela
  • Percepción — Intocable
  • Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Opus — Marc Anthony (TIE)
    A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (TIE)
  • Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela — Vicente García
  • Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • “Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • “Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)“Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • “Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • “Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • “The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • “Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet
  • “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • “Freedom & Faith” — Publiquartet
  • “Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion
  • “Rachmaninoff” – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang
  • “Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill
  • “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn,Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Best Metal Performance

  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide” — Death Angel
  • “Bow Down” — I Prevail
  • “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage
  • “7empest” — Tool

Best Alternative Music Album

  • F.O.F. — Big Theif
  • Assume Form — James Blake
  • i,i — Bon Iver
  • Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend
  • Anima — Thom Yorke

Best World Music Album

  • Gece — Altin Gün
  • What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant — Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Celia — Angelique Kidjo

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name” — I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look” — Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • “Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
  • Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire — Yola

Tags:

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *