Home / Column / What Is Visa – Types & Categories | How To Apply For The Right Visa

What Is Visa – Types & Categories | How To Apply For The Right Visa

What Is Visa – Types & Categories | How To Apply For The Right Visa

What Is Visa – A visa is simply a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner, allowing them to enter, remain within, or to leave that country.

It is also said to be an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in a country.

The visa is issued by the immigration authorities of the country you are planning to visit, usually at a consulate or embassy in your country. Various countries have its own visa policy, however, the visa application process is generally similar – since most of the immigration authorities ask for roughly similar papers, depending on your purpose of travel, you might have to submit some extra or fewer documents.

Visa Categorization

There are many categories of visas depending on your nationality, destination country, purpose of travel and even number of times you wish to visit.

Visas which are categorized based on your purpose of visit such as:

  • Research Visa
  • Freelancer Visa
  • Seasonal worker visa
  • Job Seeker Visa
  • Spouse Visa
  • Dependant Visa
  • Golden Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Medical Visa Working Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Student Visa

There is also Visa depending on the times you are allowed to enter a certain country:

  • Single Entry Visa
  • Double Entry Visa
  • Multiple Entry Visa

TYPES OF VISA

It’s quite vital to have information about the type of non-immigrant visa you will need for travel, and the steps required to apply for the visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.

There are basically Two Major types of U.S visa – viz;

  • The immigrant visa 
  • The non-immigrant visa 

*For the Canadian Visa, we have the Permanent and Temporary Visa.

The immigrant visa 

An immigrant visa (IV) is issued to a person wishing to live permanently in the U.S.

The non-immigrant  visa 

A non-immigrant visa (NIV) is issued to persons with permanent residence outside the United States, but wishes to be in the U.S. on a temporary basis for tourism, temporary work or study, medical treatment, business etc.

However, there are several kinds of non-immigrant visas for temporary visitors to travel to the U.S., if you are not a U.S. citizen or U.S. lawful permanent resident. The type of visa is you are required to get depends on the purpose of your intended travel and other facts as stated under U.S. immigration law.

It’s important to have information about the type of non-immigrant visa you will need for travel, and the steps required to apply for the visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.

VISA CHART

The chart below shows the type of visa you need depending ON YOUR purpose of travel – U.S.;

Purpose of Travel to U.S. Visa Type
Athletes, amateur and professional (competing for prize money only) B-1
Athletes, artists, entertainers P
Australian worker – professional specialty E-3
Border Crossing Card: Mexico BCC
Business visitors B-1
Crewmembers (serving aboard a sea vessel or aircraft in the U.S.) D
Diplomats and foreign government officials A
Domestic employees or nannies (must be accompanying a foreign national employer) B-1
Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO G1-G5, NATO
Exchange visitors J
Exchange visitors – au pairs J-1
Exchange visitors – children (under age 21) or spouse of a J-1 holder J-2
Exchange visitors – professors, scholars, teachers J-1
Exchange visitors – international cultural J, Q
Fiancé(e) K-1
Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S. A-2, NATO1-6
Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics O-1
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) professionals: Chile H-1B1
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) professionals: Singapore H-1B1
Information media representative (media, journalists) I
Intra-company transferees L
Medical treatment, visitors for B-2
NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada TN/TD
Nurses traveling to areas short of health care professionals H-1C
Physicians J-1, H-1B
Religious workers R
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge H-1B
Students – academic and language students F-1
Student dependents – dependent of an F-1 holder F-2
Students – vocational M-1
Student dependents – dependent of an M-1 holder M-2
Temporary workers – seasonal agricultural H-2A
Temporary workers – nonagricultural H-2B
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors B-2
Training in a program not primarily for employment H-3
Treaty investors E-2
Treaty traders E-1
Transiting the United States C
Victims of human trafficking T-1
Visa renewals in the U.S. – A, G, and NATO A1-2, G1-4, NATO1-6

ALSO READ:

READ  How To Apply For M1 Student Visa Requirements & Application Procedure

About InfomazaNigeria

Check Also

F1 Visa Requirements

F1 Visa Requirements & Application Procedure | How To Apply

F1 Visa Requirements & Application Procedure | How To Apply F1 Visa Requirements & Application …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *